?
Solved

Access 2003 report, hide field if no data for that row

Posted on 2011-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a report that has a column called bottleneck.  How due to design issues, the title and field are displayed in the detail section.  Is there a way to suppress or hide the lable and text field is there is no data in the text field for that row?  this is not hiding duplicates, it is hiding if no data for that field.
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36964515
try setting textbox properties can grow and can shrink to Yes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 36964544
try
if isnull(me!fieldname) then
me!fieldname.visible = false
else
me!fieldname.visible = true
endif
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 36964555
Cap, that really does not address the question, I want to hide the controls is there is no data, growing or shrink does not work as I need to hide both the control and its label.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 36964568
hello everybody, where do I put the code?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 36964569
here you will find a function that should help you if you have some vba experiance.

http://bytes.com/topic/access/answers/882331-hide-fields-report-do-not-have-data
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hello_everybody earned 2000 total points
ID: 36964584
on the on open event of the report.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 36964661
One modification, I found it worked in the format event of the detail section.  Thank you.

Sandra
0