Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to diagnose the root problem of a sql crash?

Posted on 2011-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how will you go from a event viewer crash report like the below?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36964734
error :
Faulting application name: sqlservr.exe, version: 2007.100.4064.0, time stamp: 0x4d6bf2d4

Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000

Exception code: 0xc0000005

Fault offset: 0x0000000492ab0052

Faulting process id: 0x10b4

Faulting application start time: 0x01cc84025f483ca2

Faulting application path: E:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.SIP002\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe

Faulting module path: unknown

Report Id: b951d0cf-f473-11e0-88bb-001517aeed8e

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36964842
Any more details?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 668 total points
ID: 36965178
> Collect as much information as possible at the time of crash: isolate all events in the event viewer at the time of crash
> Read the SQL Server error logs at the time of crash
> Try to analyze the system dump if you had a blue screen

Hope this helps...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj
Anuj earned 664 total points
ID: 36966877
check your windows error log and sql server error log you will get clues from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36971944
this is the only error in the application part of the event viewer.. it is on a cluster.. so as soon as it crashed, it failed over and that is the next event in the viewer..

sql logs had nothing.. that is why it is puzzling..

the above error has not clues by itself, right?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 668 total points
ID: 36972938
Do all the server has same version, patch, service pack of sql server and os?
When the server moved to secondary node in the cluster, does it failed back? And how long it was on the primary node from where it failed?
Did something happend or something new was running during the time when it failed?
Did you fail it back to its original node and was it able to rest there in peace?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37032663
thanks for the clues.. we'll watch it more closely next time
0