[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 : Relocate PST for IMAP account

Posted on 2011-10-13
14
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I need to relocate the PST file of an IMAP account, from it's default location to another local drive.

I've spent to much time trying not working solutions found in my Google search and I need a proven solution.

So please provide a solution that you know to be working, not just a result from a Google search.

INFOS:
-Outlook 2010
-OS: Windows 7 64bits and 32bits
-IMAP Server: GMAIL
-New IMAP PST file folder: D:\EMAILS\IMAP\

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 36965004
Hi,

I'm not sure with IMAP but maybe you can try this "moving ost" how to


Go into Tools | Account Settings
[A] On the Data Files tab select the data file for the account
[B] Turn off "Cached mode" on the "advanced" tab
[C] Disable "Offline use" on the "offline folder" settings popup
And then.... you can move the .ost (in Explorer) and reference the new location to have Outlook work with it
When you've finished don't forget to re-enable "Offline use" and turn "Cached mode" back on - otherwise you'll only be able to work when connected to the remote server

Open in new window


http://offbeatmammal.hubpages.com/hub/Moving_your_OST_in_Outlook_2007

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/move-an-offline-outlook-data-file-ost-HA010378297.aspx

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36965025
I'll try it tonight and let you know.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36966298
Just follow this: http://www.lytebyte.com/2009/04/11/how-to-change-or-move-the-location-of-gmail-pst-file-in-outlook-2007/

Remember to edit your e-mail account settings and point the account incoming mail to one of your archive folders (assuming you didn't move your archive.pst as well). press ok. now point it again, this time to the personal folder of your choice (e.g. inbox).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37046486
Just to let you know that I'm still on this. Will follow-up soon.
Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 37046517
Ok. Thanks for the update.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37125404
I'm still on this. Will update later.

Thanks and cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 37125705
Ok. No problem. I'm here! Thanks for the update.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37171771
Guys, I'm sorry it's taking to long. Running at to many rabbits at the same time.
I'll close this question, split points and open a new one if needed.

Thanks a lot and cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 37171944
I don't understand why points would be split with Bxoz (http:a#36965004) - his solution is all OST based NOT IMAP based. Caching etc. found in his articles do not even apply. Mine on the other hand is specific to your question. Please request attention and award the points properly. Thanks - I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37172781
Oups, you are right, I was to quick on this one.
I'll see if I can fix this.
Sorry for that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 37172796
Thanks ReneGe, I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37186772
Thanks alias :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 37190478
Thanks ReneGe for the points and re-pointing me! Lol. Glad I could help.
0