?
Solved

multiple SSL VPN tunnels with clients?

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a particular issue that I'm hoping to solve. I have a SaaS environment split between to datacenters. I want to make it so that clients can connect to multiple VPN gateways with a single connection. I do not want to have traffic traverse one datacenter to get to the 2nd one. Is this possible?
I am planning our VPN solution using Cisco ASAs but this is not set in stone. I have a visio depicting what I 'm trying to accomplish.  Visio-Customer-VPN-Access.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36965183
Not from a client on a host.  You would need site-to-site VPNs (IPSec) to do what you're describing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36971188
As the connections would be terminating on two different endpoints, it would be two connections.

I think you might be able to do this with OpenVPN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 36989067
I looked into OpenVPN and I don't see any documentation suggesting this is feasible. Has anyone attempted this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 664 total points
ID: 36991029
from here http://openvpn.se/install.txt

If you have multiple openvpn configurations, all will be started and stopped at the same time.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 1336 total points
ID: 37001698
You can run multiple remote access VPNs right off the DUN in Windows,...they are no different than an old Dialup connection in their behavor and you can have multiple Dialup connections.  As long as the IP Subnets are different at each VPN end-point it should be fine.  But you can't have over-lapping IP Ranges and you don't want to get into complex routing,...and they may have problems communicating on their own local LAN while the VPNs are active...so don't be tempted to get too "creative".
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 1336 total points
ID: 37001706
You don't need any third party stuff like OpenVPN,...Windows can do it all by itself.
0