[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS7 - ASP include file not found

Posted on 2011-10-13
12
Medium Priority
?
3,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I am using IIS7 and classic ASP.  

My problem is that I am receiving the error below at the URL http://democms.easiproperty.com/easi/cms/


'Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0126'

Include file not found

/easi/cms/index.asp, line 3

The include file 'camsmith.asp' was not found.'


The include file is definately there and in the correct place and I have also set up the application pool to allow 32 bit etc etc.

Can anyone suggest as to what may be the problem.  
0
Comment
Question by:grantballantyne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 36964957
can you browse to the actual file specified in the include syntax? maybe seeing the syntax you used for the include statement would shed some light...
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantballantyne
ID: 36964967
Thanks,

See syntax used below:

<!--#include file="camsmith.asp" -->
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 36964992
try:

<!--#include file="/easi/cms/camsmith.asp" -->
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36965065
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantballantyne
ID: 36965093
Thanks again

I tried the suggestion but got the error below:

Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0130'

Invalid File attribute

/easi/cms/index.asp, line 3

File attribute '/easi/cms/camsmith.asp' cannot start with forward slash or back slash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantballantyne
ID: 36965107
Eval,

Thanks for your suggestion - however I had already enabled parent paths.

I have many websites on this server that are developed in Classic ASP which all function as expected but I cant seem to work out the issue here.

Grant
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 36965136
sorry, i thought it was an include virtual statement, try this:


<!--#include file="easi\cms\camsmith.asp" -->
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantballantyne
ID: 36965145
Thanks

I did also try that and still getting error:

Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0126'

Include file not found

/easi/cms/index.asp, line 3

The include file 'easi/cms/camsmith.asp' was not found.




0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36965271
How about
<!--#include virtual="easi/cms/camsmith.asp"-->

...and how certain are you parent paths are turned on?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36965284
when browsing to http://democms.easiproperty.com/easi/cms/camsmith.asp
we get error
Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0250'

Invalid Default Code Page


/easi/cms/camsmith.asp

The default code page specified for this application is invalid.

maybe this is you direction
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 36965387
That file was saved with an incorrect coding format such as UTF-8 or Ansi, Westin, unicode etc...
The quick fix, Open notepad, create a new file and cut-paste the contents into the new file.

As well, make sure you have parent paths enables if you are use the ../ approach to include files.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
worthyking1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973755
The include "file" keyword cannot be used with a beginning slash because it's path begins with the directory of the page it's on, so if you are including a file that is outside the directory of the current page then you need to use the "virtual" keyword, which allows you to define your file path starting from the web root ie. beginning with a slash.

So, if you include file is in the same directory, or a directory below, the current page then you would use the file keyword, for example

<!--#include file ="filename.asp"-->  or <!--#include file ="folder/filename.asp"-->

If your include file is outside the directory of the current page then you would use the virtual keyword, such as:

<!--#include virtual="/dir1/dir1/filename.asp"-->
0