[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get rid of this symantec popup

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have one user who gets this pop up error in the Symantec on her PC. U have run manual scans with it and Malwarebyets and found noting. The server manager reports show nothing for that machine. I have attached a screen shot of the popup. Is it a virus I need to be concerned about?

Symantec Endpoint Protection
[SID:24454] Attack: Apache & IIS Range Denial of Service Vulnerability Detected.
 Symantec.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 36965039
Check out this Page:http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/sid-24454-attack-apache-and-iis-range-denial-service-vulnerability-detected

I did a quick search and it seems to be happening in quite a few places.  No solution that I saw yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Latrobe33
ID: 36965045
Hey Jason0923, I came across this via the Symantec boards.  Hope it helps: http://bit.ly/qidi4j 

It lists a possible cause which may help you nail down a solution.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sadelphin
ID: 36972980
I would suggest you to raise a support case in Symantec. because it can be a wrong action taken by sep or right action.

Hope this helps..
0