[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to Safari when using remote desktop connection on MAC notebook

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that is connecting via Remote Desktop Connection to our terminal server.  When she is connected she is not able to use her local internet browser.  As soon as she disconnects from  RDP she can use her local internet again.  Any ideas as to why this is happening. She needs to be able to use both at the same time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IgaravidezK
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeisz
ID: 36965071
Connecting to your remote desktop through VPN this is expected.
When establishing a VPN connection the traffic that goes through the network adapter is redirected through the VPN to the remote server.
When you open your browser requests are sent through the default gateway on the Terminal server.

Since its a Mac this all I can do to help. Good luck
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36965079
Hi, as you've selected the VPN zone, does your RDP connection require a VPN connection before the session can be started? I'm thinking that the local Safari is forced to use that VPN link as well, which causes the local internet connect to fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IgaravidezK
ID: 36965114
My mistake, no VPN just a rdp connection to a server address smtp.xxxxxx.com.  I don't have this issue with any of our PC users.  I am not a MAC user so my knowledge is very minimal.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36965205
Shouldn't happen on a Mac either. What RDP client is she using?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36965377
Latest RDP client for MAC is here. Supported is Mac OS X version 10.5.8 or a later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IgaravidezK
ID: 37047409
Worked.  Thanks
0