?
Solved

Exchange Management Console

Posted on 2011-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a  question regarding the exchange management console

Can I install the exchange management console and use it with all functionality on a machine that is not joined to the domain/forest of the exchange environment?

0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36965253
No, the PC you use has to be a domain member.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 36965265
If I'm using powershell just make user mailboxes can I just specify a domain account that has permissions or is this not possible as well?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36965302
>> No, the PC you use has to be a domain member.  

Is this true?    

I believe I can launch Exchange  Mgmt Console, Select to 'Add New Forest', specify the FQDN of the remote forest, leave the 'default logon' unchecked, then connect.   I would be prompted for ID/Pw that has permissions to the remote Exchange server.  


 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36965421
I quote "Join your computer to a Windows domain   If you want to use your current network credentials, the domain you're joined to must be trusted by the domain where the Exchange server resides. Your domain doesn't need to be trusted if you manually specify credentials that are valid in the remote domain."

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297932.aspx

The facility for connecting to a remote forest is used mainly when a trust exists between management tools and exchange. If the pc is not in a domain then no such trust exists.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1400 total points
ID: 36965442
>>Your domain doesn't need to be trusted if you manually specify credentials that are valid in the remote domain

But this would imply that you only need a trust if you don't want to provide credentials.     By this rationale, you could be a domain member with no trust to a remote forest, but could still connect to the remote forest's exchange so long as you supply credentials when prompted.  

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36965484
No that implys there is at least a one way trust in effect.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36965591
Rad is correct.   I had to prove it to myself so i tried this in my lab.  

WinRM cannot process the Kerberos request because "The client and remote computers are in different domains and there is no trust between the domains."  

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 600 total points
ID: 36965653
Occasionally I do know what im talking about :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 36989061
Thanks for the help and testing this in a lab for me!
0