[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The destination is currently in use. Please try again later. Running Integrity Check (VDR 1.2.1)

Posted on 2011-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
5,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a destination on the san of 750gb and every time we try to run a integrity check it says:The destination is currently in use. Please try again later. I have deleted the store.lck to see if this would help with no luck. The drive is mounted and has 131gb of free space. Any Ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36965274
is it iSCSI?  if so you can only connect to it once.  you'll have to disconnect it from the ESX server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 36965316
It is a fiber SAN mount point.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36965321
750GB vDR Repository is rather large.

An integrity check will take a very long time to complete.

Do you have any damaged Restore Points?

It's likely to be in use, because VDR backups are in place?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36965338
Is there any information in the logs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 36965371
Yes, There are many damaged restore points but i can't get to them until i run integrity check. Even after deleting the store.lck this error comes back saying its locked again.Thanks

10/13/2011 2:02:55 PM: Executing Recatalog
10/13/2011 2:02:55 PM: To Backup Set /SCSI-0:1/...
10/13/2011 2:07:01 PM: Trouble reading from destination volume, error -2241 ( Destination index invalid/damaged)
10/13/2011 2:07:02 PM: Backup Set "/SCSI-0:1/" will be locked until the restore point with errors are deleted and integrity check succeeds.
10/13/2011 2:07:03 PM: Duration: 00:04:07
10/13/2011 2:07:05 PM: Stopping VMware Data Recovery
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36965391
Okay, I thought as much, the larger the VDR repository, the higher the chance, it becomes corrupted when full over 500GB!

Can you delete the Restore Points. You need to delete all the restore points, and then wait for a clear integrity run.

(to be honest, we've seen this many times, and we've abandoned the repository), and started a new one quick!,at least to get backups to a new repo)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36965448
Here are the instructions to force a recatalog


1. Check the VDR settings and find what is the store where the catalog/index is corrupt (it may be SCSI-0, SCSI-1, NFS, CIFS,..)

2. Log in into the VDR appliance.  (root / vmw@are  by default)

3. Go inside that store disk (scsi-0 on my case) and folder  VMwareDataRecovery

# cd /SCSI-0\:1/VMwareDataRecovery/

# pwd
/SCSI-0:1/VMwareDataRecovery

4. Remove BackupStore.cat and BackupStore.cat.bak files or move them away

# mv BackupStore.cat /tmp/
# mv BackupStore.cat.bak /tmp/

5. Restart VDR service (not the VM)

# service datarecovery restart

6. Wait until the recatalog process is completed.

7. This could take a long time for a 750GB Datastore, and in this time, it will not be available to use for backup, and will stress out the SAN fibre datastore.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 36965487
Thanks,  I will try that and in the future keep the datastores at 500gig. I will make two and split up the Destinations between the servers.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36965504
Good Luck, not sure if you are in a position to upgrade to VDR 2.0 it gets better. BUT a word of warning, with 2.0, I would keep your existing VDR 1.2, and not upgrade it!

See how you go with re-catalog, and then delete Damaged Restore Points.
0