?
Solved

PHP WordPress Plugin available?

Posted on 2011-10-13
10
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Experts,

I need a wordpress plugin that will allow me to do the following:

- View information from the database (possibly in a table format)
- add information into the database
- edit information
- delete information

I also want to be able to upload documents, against each data i submit.

Currently I have a WordPress website and MySQL database.

Are there any available plugins out there for WordPress that do something like this or even similar to what I want?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Fezi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GregArnott
ID: 36965909
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 36965922
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GregArnott
ID: 36965963
WP-Table Reloaded is to create HTML tables for your pages that can be very easily edited. Very good plugin that I use often.

It is not for the purpose of viewing database tables - although it does write back to one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mukulgupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 36966737
You can try Gravity Forms with directory and addons http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/gravity-forms-addons/ . You can create a form easily in gravity forms and then the entries can be easily displayed as a table . I use it on my website and even though it costs 39$ i think it is totally worth it .  The Entries inserting the directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36968009
How do I create a form while im creating my wordpress plugin?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36968332
Not WordPress specific, but you might want to learn about phpMyAdmin.  Very useful!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 36968554
I don't understand? I know phpMyAdmin, I'm creating a plugin for WordPress, so need to create a form, and data entered into the database (phpMyAdmin)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mukulgupta
ID: 36969181
Do you want it to enter in a specific database or your wordpress instalation database . Because gravity forms had a seperate database ahich can be easily exported into easy to use excel .csv files . Now a form can be created by going in the forms menu and clicking on "new form " after installing gravity forms main plugin . http://www.gravityforms.com/ 

The submissions for the form can be displayed as a table easily .
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36970550
Gravity forms with the add on can do it.

Formidable Pro does it without any extra add-ons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fezi
ID: 37059945
Good solution. Plugin works like a charm
0