[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do search engines treat Hosted Wordpress Blogs differently than Traditional Websites written in html or php

Posted on 2011-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A company wants to build us a new website but will do it via wordpress.  I have already expressed that I want it created in a traditional website form, but they argue that search engines do not treat them differently. Is this Correct?  We already have a Wordpress blog on a subdomain of this URL already.
0
Comment
Question by:Cree
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 249 total points
ID: 36965388
I think that all misses the point.  What do you want search engines and customers to find?  A lot of things are not suited to a posting / blogging format.  A product catalog for example.

Here's the Wordpress on the subject: http://codex.wordpress.org/Search_Engine_Optimization_for_WordPress
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:trackstudio10
trackstudio10 earned 249 total points
ID: 36965389
According to SearchEngineJournal Google applies around 200 factors to define website's rank. And this is changing every time. With wordpress you don't have to worry about search engine friendly urls, because you can mask them to look the same as in your html-based site. However usage of free opensource cms/blogs/oscommerce engines (to which Wordpress belongs too) is in itself a factor that that will decrease website's rank. Unfortunately there's no infomration about weight of any parameter.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 252 total points
ID: 36970593
Search engines (Google for the sake of argument) treat all pages the same.  They look at the content and tags and the links from other sites and (according to trackstudio10's research) also deal with approximately 197 additional factors :)

So technically a WordPress site and a static page are equal in the eyes of Google but WordPress starts out as search-engine friendly without any real tuning needed.  You can then add some good SEO plugins to really fine-tune your whole site at once.  While the same thing can be accomplished with static pages it generally is a bit harder to set up and maintain even if you are using a templated system.  I personally would want to use ANY CMS when creating a new or redoing an old site instead of "old style" but to each their own.

However...you are the client.  If you really really want static pages then just make it a point of the job and if they won't do it or argue then fire them and find someone new.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cree
ID: 36970723
Thanks for the suggestions. They were all good and stated about the same thing.  I will go with the company as long as we can approve on the design and functionality.  I have also decided to purchase backlinks from a 3rd party in order to help with search engine ratings.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36970762
>> purchase backlinks from a 3rd party in order to help with search engine ratings.

I wouldn't do that.  The Panda will eat you alive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cree
ID: 36970784
The "Panda"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36970790
0