[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Xampp

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have installed XAMPP Successfully on my computer.  However, If I load a file into http://localhost/xampp/juke.php  It say :
Error 404 object not found.  Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36965521
It's not really there?  Did you try http://localhost/juke.php ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 36965668
hi is the object in the htdocs folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36968935
Is Apache running?

Goto the control panel for XAMPP and make sure that Apache is running.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 36969252
What do you mean: "Is the object in the Htdocs Folder?

Also, does it matter what drive it is installed on?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36969263
check your httpd config, find ywhat your directory root is. Then navigate to that folder and make sure there's a folder called xampp with a file juke.php in it. You won't find it hence the 404 error), so make sure your directory root is set to the right path
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Computer Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36969271
If you goto the xampp folder on your computer and goto the htdocs folder inside the xampp folder.
The jukes. Php file belongs in the htdocs folder.

Location does not matter.
0