?
Solved

Change label to red based on conditional formatting of another control.

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a contol text box that changes to red bold when certain conditions are met, but how would I also get the label to changed to red/bold as well?  This is on an ACCESS 2003 report.
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36965489
Change the label to a textbox (borderless) and apply the same conditions.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36965493
Make the label a Text box instead, with the Control Source set to:

="Your Caption"

Then use Conditional Formatting on the text box.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 36965502
You both had the same answer so splitting, I would never have thought of that.

Sandra
0