[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

usermin and PAT

Posted on 2011-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05

Background:
I have webmin and usermin setup on a Centos 5.6 kit, I also have PAT configured on an upstream firewall that port forwards the external IP port 443 to inside usermin server port 20000.

My problem:
When I connect to port 443 I get the usermin login interface, I provide credentials and it times out.
I notice that port 20000 is now on the url line, I remove the port 20000 reference and things work fine?

How do i resolve this? the usermin port must be embedded in the app, is there a setting?

harbor235 :{

0
Comment
Question by:harbor235
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 36965733
try this for changing port in usermin...

http://www.virtualmin.com/node/12981

is usermin https capable?

if not please try to redirect the port 80 to the port 20000 because the browser might think it is a https address even if it is not...


0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 36965745

Right, key point is that I am trying to configure this for non techies, so they do want to add port numbers on the url line

I have 443 being redirected to 20000 now, works ok but the outside browser thinks its on 20000, thats the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36974966
Sounds like you need to configure the PAT to rewrite the port for outgoing traffic as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36974977
Actually on second thought I'm not certain if that will give the desired results for this problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 36978846

Right, i think the application has the PAT information embedded somwhere, i can always reconfigure but was trying to avoid having users add teh port (:20000), oh well.

thanx

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37211834
Hi, is this still an issue?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 37233966
thanx for your help, I had the staff bookmark the page.

harbor235 ;}
0