Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does the Windows Home Server 2008 connector CD work with 2011?

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We bought 2008 on accident.  Downloaded 2011 installed then purchased license key.  I have to deploy this in 2 days.  Will the connector CD that came with 2008 work with a 2011 install?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1600 total points
ID: 36966929
No. You need to navigate to 'http://servername/connect' from there you can install the latest software.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:infoplateform
infoplateform earned 400 total points
ID: 36973815
No you need different license key for running 2011

Regards,

Osama Mansoor
0