[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restored Deleted Active Directory User but cannot restore home folder

Posted on 2011-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I recently restored a deleted active directory user account (whoops!) using ADrestore, but now i cannot locate their home folder and it's contents.

Is there a way to retrieve their home folder and it's files?

0
Comment
Question by:Damaddwebba
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36965903
I hope you have a backup or an image.  have you tried unhiding the folders?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36966649
AD object restoration, rstores only AD object with or without its attribuets in AD database. User's home folder is a FileServer role. FS holds all necesary data on its drives. For that you need to restore user's home folder from File Server backup. AD restore doesn't do that at all.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0