Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why won't WnXP take our printer driver?

Posted on 2011-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Printer Gurus,

We had a Dell S2500 laser printer donated to our organization.  We connected it via USB to a Win7Pro x64 machine.  It works fine there with the default Windows driver.  We shared it on that machine and are trying to connect our Windows XP workstations to it.  WinXP prompts for a driver and we are trying to use the correct driver from Dell and it keeps saying it's not a suitable driver.  We also tried adding these drivers on the Windows 7 sharing options, Win7 won't take this x86 driver either.  Any help?

Here is the link the driver: (http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WW1&catid=-1&dateid=-1&impid=-1&osl=EN&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PRN_LSR_S2500&hidos=WLH&hidlang=en&TabIndex=&scanSupported=False&scanConsent=False)

Here is the link to Dell's instructions which is what we tried: http://support.euro.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?c=ee&cs=eebsdt1&l=en&s=bsd&docid=DSN_42AC647A0E7842DE937A0FFB808F8F59&isLegacy=true

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36965805
Before installing the driver, is suggest you open Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features and delete the printer driver that is already installed.

Then, please install the downloaded driver. Most printer driver installation program will prompt that if you would like to install a local printer or a network shard printer. Then select the correct option and finish the installation.

If the driver installation program does not help in this, follow the steps below to add a shard printer.

1. Click Start, click Control Panel and double click Devices and Printers.
2. Click Add a Printer.
3. Select "Add a local printer".
4. Select "Create a new port". Choose "Local Port" as the type of the port.
5. In the box "Enter a port name", type the address as the following format.

\\[IP address of the host computer]\[The Share Name of the printer]

Then click Next.

6. Follow the instruction to finish the installation. During installing, choose the correct driver in the driver list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36966034
Thanks.  That's actually the process we followed but at step 6 after pointing it to the right driver, it comes back and says Windows can't find a suitable driver.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36966750
And you have correct drivers? Did you try to install this printer local with drivers you've downloaded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36966781
Definitely the correct drivers, at least according to Dell's website.  

Haven't installed it locally with those drivers only because the only machine local to it is the Windows 7 machine that's hosting it and Dell doesn't provide a win7 driver for this printer (but the built in Win7 driver works) and the printer is a good physical distance from the xp machines.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36966789
I didn't mean that you connect printer locally, just try to install driver locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36968953
Would you mind clarifying that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36969581
I assume that driver that you've downloaded contain setup.exe. So I suggest that you run setup and install printer locally (e.g. on LPT1), just to verifiy that this driver package is indeed correct for WinXP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36969775
Thx. No setup though. Dell seems to only have the inf files here for xp.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970245
Ok then try this:

1

Go to Start Menu ¿ Settings ¿ Printers and Faxes.

2

Add a printer option in the Printers and Faxes folder.

3

Click the Next button on the welcome screen of the Add Printer Wizard.

4

Select local printer, clear the "Automatically detect and install My Plug and Play printer" check box and click the Next button.

5

Select a LPT1 port from the drop-down menu, and click the Next button.

6

Click "Have disk...", browse to your downloaded files and select correct INF file.

7

Click on all following windows Next and on last click Finish.
Is printer installed sucessfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36971835
You mean to try this from a workstation that its not physically connected too, correct?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36972545
Yes, exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 37059562
Oh sorry, didn't realize there was no response.  It seems to take it fine that way.  Very bizare.  It ran fine on 2003 server for the longest time.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37205933
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 37218218
That's fine, however you'd like to divide the points is fine.  Ultimately though, we still are not able to get the printer working that's why no answer was accepted.

Thanks
0