Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle migration issues

Posted on 2011-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
What are the common oracle migration issues ?
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36966431
- here is a few issue:
> database character-set differences
> targeted user schema and tablespace different from the source
> table normalization issue, whereby source table and targeted table has different name and structure
> targeted column have different datatype and size compared to the source
> data cleanup
> duplicate data
> tablespace size
> etc


 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36966535
that's a huge topic, depends on what you are migrating

biggest issue are compatibility -  

are you moving to supported platform?
are you moving to same structure (will datafiles need renamed)
is os config the same?
is the new machine reachable by all clients?

downtime - can you take an outage or do you need to migrate live system with switchover?

licensing - Oracle licenses per core and migrating to a new machine may change what you owe
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 36967169
The biggest issue are the volumes of the data.

If the volume of the data is small (or you can many applications and can migrate application after application) you can use Data Pump (export/import) approach.

In the oposite case (big volume) transportable tablespaces is one of the solutions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JPrzybyszewski
ID: 36967246
Hi

I'd recommend you to read the Oracle Documentation that has some valuable input about the preupgrade and post-upgrade considerations. Most of these items are also valid for the migration. Of course if you want more precise help you should at least provide some basic information about the migration that you are planning - source platform, version of the DB, size of the DB, destination platform, version etc.

For 11.2 upgrade considerations please check:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/preup.htm#i1007718

Regards
Jarek
0