Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is There Means Or A Way To Adjust The Display Time Of The Screentip Or Tooltip On My Windows 7 64-Bit Operating System?

Posted on 2011-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello. I have a question.

Is there a means or a way to adjust the display time of the screentip or tooltip on my Windows 7 64-bit operating system when the mouse pointer (curser) touches or hovers over a particular area regardless how long you place and hold the mouse pointer (curser)?

What is a screentip or tooltip?
Answer: It is… "…a graphical user interface (GUI) feature in which a small text box appears when a mouse pointer is hovered over an icon or button. The pop-up windowwill provide details that explain the icon's or button's function. In some instances, though, the ScreenTip will display only the item's name. When the mouse is moved away from the icon or button, the ScreenTip will disappear from view. A ScreenTip is also called a ToolTip.".

Source of quoted 'answer' directly above: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/ScreenTip.html   

I am not sure if:

(1) there is some Windows GUI (Graphics User Interface) setting somewhere within Windows 7 that allows the user to adjust the timer to display

…and/or…

(2) some system registry or system directory hack/modification that allows the user to adjust the timer to display

…and/or…

(3) a third party program whether or not it installs into Windows 7 that runs allowing the user to adjust the timer to display from the third party program's GUI?

Please provide your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 800 total points
ID: 36966017
RegulaOne, how are you?

In all my experience and Windows 7-related studies, I have never seen anything (whether it be a Group Policy, registry adjustment, or third-party application) that would allow you to adjust the duration that ScreenTips are displayed.

There actually isn't a whole lot of information available about ScreenTips.  In the past, I have seen short articles explaining how to adjust their level of detail in Office applications...

http://www.helpfulgeek.net/181/configure-the-screentip-style-in-microsoft-office-2010/

And I have also seen Microsoft downloads that allow you to display ScreenTips in a different language...

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=25320

To be honest, I don't think that it is possible to adjust the length of the ScreenTip display time, but hopefully someone else will chime in with something that I haven't heard of before.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 36966109
What about changing the following reg key?:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Mouse\MouseHoverTime

The default hover time is 400 (the value is in milliseconds)
1000ms = 1 sec

This is the only thing I can think of.

IV

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36966959
here some MS suggestions on it :  http://forums.asp.net/t/1122287.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1200 total points
ID: 36969258
The hover time is the amount of time you have to leave the mouse still before the tip pops up.

The delay for the tooltips is dependent on the application more than the operating system. For example, if you are talking about the tooltips on the Internet  Explorer toolbar, then that setting is somewhere inside iexplore.exe (or some dll or other file but still only for IE). If it's for menu items in Excel, then it's set somewhere in the MS Office files.

If you are just talking about the ones in Windows itself, then there is a place in the registry where you can change how they appear but not how long they stay. I don't think that setting is meant to be changeable.
Here's where the animation ones are:
 HKCU/Control panel/Desktop
They are build into the user preferences mask. There's also a menu show delay.
The user preferences mask is what you see if you go to advances system properties and click 'Settings' under 'Performance'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36977843
@ Run5k, ivanoviola, nobus, & TommySzalapski:

Hello.

Nice to meet you, TommySzalalski! Nice to see Run5k, ivanoviola and nobus  again!

Okay, I have read 4 expert comments and two expert comments are dismissing any possibility to any way or means to adjust the display time of the screentip or tooltip on my Windows 7 64-bit operating system and the other two comments give me some ‘hope’ for lack of a better word.

I first attempted to follow the leads of ivanoviola and nobus with this ‘hope’ for success. Unfortunately, ivanovoila’s comment performed as TommySzalapski stated in TommySzalapski‘s comment – not an answer or solution. nobus weblink involves VB Script works with “Microsoft forms “ and not “web forms”. Therefore this rationale is exemplified what TommySzalapski stated in TommySzalapski’s comment too. I am tending to agree with TommySzalapski’s complete comment. I have receive no further comments from experts following the comment by TommySzalapski; therefore I am tending to believe TommySzalapski’s comment sincerely as other experts would of counteracted or repudiated TommySzalapski’s comment and no expert did since. TommySzalapski’s comment is clearly definitive and precise and accurate in the manner it is written as if TommySzalapski ‘knows’ the answer. NOT the answer I wanted to hear for this question/thread, but it *IS* the CORRECT answer.

I am also awarding, Run5k comment as an “Assisted Solution” also stating that Run5k ‘believed’ there is no way to adjust the duration that ScreenTips are displayed like TommySzalapski has stated.      

Therefore, I am awarding TommySzalapski the “Accepted Soluton” and the greater 300 points for a stronger definitive rationale than Run5k, but Run5k does present that Run5k does not ‘believe’ it is possible which is determined as correct. Run5k will get the “Assisted Solution” and the remaining 200 points.

Again, thank you all for participating and replying!!!
0