[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Workstation rollout

Posted on 2011-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have 5 computers all installed with XP Pro and joined to a SBS 2003 domain. The computers are all identical.

We made a decision to move them to Windows 7. As a test we installed Windows 7 joined it to the network and reinstalled the user applications. The applications took a long while to install and configure which leads me to my question;

Even though the computer which had Windows 7 loaded on it a few weeks ago is joined to the SBS 2003 domain can I still sysprep it and roll out the collected image to the remaining computers?

Note: These workstations will be joining a SBS 2011 domain down the track.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:comsparks
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36965969
If you used a Volume License version of Windows 7 to install it on the one machine, then you can sysprep it and create an image and then deploy that image to the rest of the network.  However, if you just modified an OEM install (a preinstalled copy of Windows 7 or a retail copy that you bought at a store), you cannot.  The good news is you can buy a Windows 7 Volume License 5 pack for the 5 XP machines and install and configure one more using that volume license and then deploy it to all the systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comsparks
ID: 36965977
Thanks for your reply,

Unfortunately the systems came with XP and Windows 7 disks from the manufacturer. So from what you are saying I cannot use sysprep.

What about some of the third party tools out their?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36965984
It's not a question of whether the tools will work - you are not licensed to do it.

Microsoft only grants re-imaging rights for installations using Volume License media and keys.  You need at least ONE Volume License for Windows 7 Pro (assuming that's the version that came with the machines) and then that media must be used to install and create the image.

Sysprep isn't "just one option" it's a REQUIREMENT if you want a properly functional Windows 7 system after imaging.  Regardless of what imaging solution you use.

(We cannot help you violate licensing and that's the only answer that can be given without volume license media).

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36966343
Suggest you try MDT2012 and do a hard link migration from Win Xp -> Win 7 on a test machine and see what your results are..



0
 

Author Comment

by:comsparks
ID: 36966347
Ok, I misunderstood your first reply. You can get off your high horse now!

We are very conscious of Microsoft's licensing. We will reload them individually.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36966943
If it makes you feel better to insult me, so be it.  Good day.

0
 

Author Comment

by:comsparks
ID: 37049571
Reloaded all computers individually due to licensing.

Thanks for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37218565
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0