[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 IP addresses

Posted on 2011-10-13
24
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when ip config is run, i see 2 IPs.. which is the right one for the machine...
Windows IP Configuration





Ethernet adapter Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - Onboard - Link A:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 201.xxx.xxx.44

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 201.xxx.xxx.1



Ethernet adapter Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - Onboard - Link B:



   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected



Ethernet adapter Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - PCI Slot 3:



   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected



PPP adapter {0D22E43D-107F-47AD-9866-76BG95BA27H4}:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.xxx.xxx

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1108 total points
ID: 36966018
The ethernet adapter is your outside IP address (201....) whereas your PPP adapter has an inside address (192.168....). Do you have an active VPN?  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 444 total points
ID: 36969193
To expand on thinkpads_user's post, if you have a VPN running, it will have an IP address in the VPN network.  This is in addition to the outside (ethernet) address you have.  Your computer will route packets accordingly.  In order to use a VPN, you have to have an address in that LAN, and that's why you'll see it listed under that adapter.  Assumably, that address will be assigned when the VPN is established with the other end of the tunnel.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36972112
OK.. this is a sql server.. so I do not believe there is a VPN assigned to this machine.. is it possible to check if VPN is involved here through some commands?

when i run ipconfig in another sql server, i do not get the 192.168, but only only one address 201.x.x.x.. is that because that server has only one adapter?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 448 total points
ID: 36972129
you can go to your network adapter settings and remove or disable the PPP adapter...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36972171
>>>you can go to your network adapter settings and remove or disable the PPP adapter...

what is PPP and what is the consequence of removing it?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36972234
it is a vpn connection.. if you don't know why its there, remove it or disable it. if you disable it and someone says something is broken then you just enable it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36972261
please tell me a test i can do it and then take it as a proof and ask why vpn is here to the team..
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36972833
you can disable the adapter or enable it with one click  
15-10-2011-4-45-59-AM.png
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36972835
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1108 total points
ID: 36973015
Can you make a screen shot of your network connections and post please?  It is not certain you have anything to worry about, but it is hard to tell. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 444 total points
ID: 36973044
Also, you might want to run the ipconfig command with the /all switch.  That way you'll have more details about the connection (DHCP or static IP, etc.).  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36979327
Thinkpads_User, here is it:

The main symptom is that the sql server IP address comes as the 192.168.x.x which won't be right:  http://www.sqlmag.com/article/tsql3/dynamically-obtain-a-sql-server-s-ip-address-in-t-sql-code
net.bmp
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36979382
So the PPP connection is available to use but disconnected. That seems normal for most setups. Is it causing a problem? or is it just there?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36979424
this is the /all details:
Windows IP Configuration
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - Onboard - Link A:


   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-56-BA-BD-1A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 2xx.x.x.x
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2xx.x.x.x
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 1x.x.x.x
                                       164.x.x.x
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 1x.x.x.x
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 1x.x.x.x
                                       2xx.x.x.x

Ethernet adapter Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - Onboard - Link B:


   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-56-BA-BD-1B

Ethernet adapter Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - PCI Slot 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-18-06-55-FB

PPP adapter {0D22E43D-107F-47AD-9866-76BG95BA27H4}:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.x.x
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36979444
>>Is it causing a problem? or is it just there?

the only problem is a wrong ip address is giving back when querying for the sql server's instance ip address..

is the ppp existing to provide vpn, if needed?
should it show up in ipconfig.. that is where the sql proc above is reading to get the instance ip address and getting it wrong..
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1108 total points
ID: 36979505
Try disabling the PPP adapters so they cannot function. If you can, that should take them out of the loop.

There may be another setup problem as well in SQL.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36981458
>>There may be another setup problem as well in SQL.  

do you mean the code in the link i sent?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1108 total points
ID: 36981530
No. Although i am certainly no SQL expert, the question in my mind is why you get the wrong IP when querying SQL.  I don't know why this would occur, which is why I suggested (and others here have suggeste) disabling the PPP adapter to see. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36981687
25112 - Could you please verify:

Are you getting an operational error with 2 adapter occurences?

Or, Are you just seeing 2, but no errors?

Thank you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36983416
Thinkpads_User, the sql query gives the 192.168.x.x as the IP address and not the 2xx.x.x.x.. that is the main reason i ask.. other similar servers give only the 2xx.x.x.x IP address back.. and what we saw in the ipconfig /all is the reason for that..

now how do I disable in win 2003?


a.bmp
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1108 total points
ID: 36983446
So all of this is on a server (I should have guessed, but did not). So that connection is part of the server and will not want to be disabled. And since it is a server, I would not delete it.

However (and this is out of my depth), you need to determine why SQL is giving back the RAS IP. I don't think it is because the other connection is there. I think it must be somehow the setup in SQL.  However, I cannot help with this part. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 448 total points
ID: 36983532
it could just be returning the first ip address it sees.. and 198 is < 214 that is what it returns.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36995361
thanks for trying...

so regardless of the sql, what have we diagnosed so far?
*that for some reason the PPP adapter even not active, is showing up.. but we don't know the reason, right?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37032773
Thanks. Disabled or inactive adapters will show up. I don't know why the SQL interaction, but otherwise it is normal. Thanks again. .... Thinkpads_User
0