Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MDI for Flex 4

Posted on 2011-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I implement MDI functionality in a Flex 4 project
with spark components??????

avoiding FlexLib


0
Comment
Question by:hokyux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36972039
Please can you explain or provide an example what is "MDI functionality" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hokyux
ID: 36972053
Multiple Document interface
example:
this is made in flex 3
http://www.benclinkinbeard.com/flexmdi/explorer/

I can not customize the panel Windows  by Flex 4,
thats the big problem.




0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36972079
Why do you want to use Flex 4 in this case?
 You can by you have to create a diffrent skins

http://blog.flexexamples.com/2010/04/29/setting-the-chrome-color-on-a-spark-panel-container-in-flex-4/

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:petiex
ID: 36972205
You could copy the mdi source from here: https://github.com/flex-users/flexlib/tree/master/library/src/flexlib/mdi and then refactor, replacing all mx components with their equivalent spark components, and replacing addChild with addElement, etc.

Or, you could just mix mx and spark components.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hokyux
ID: 37086625
no solution
0