Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange server signature

Posted on 2011-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have exchange server 2007. I did new a new account for our customers info@domain.com. I want that who send a mail to info@domain.com ,that gets automaticaly confirmation mail like"Thank you for mail.etc" .is that possibl in exchange and how can i do that?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 668 total points
ID: 36966650
login to that mailbox with Outlook and create a server side rule that sends an auto reply. You may need to create a template.

or try this

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrtransport/thread/5e80c4da-63c5-4a0c-b995-56119017a336/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 664 total points
ID: 36966801
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sudheendra2001
sudheendra2001 earned 668 total points
ID: 36967336
Hi,

1) Create a template using MS Word message should be your expecting reply for the senders.
2) Open "info" Mailbox with outlook
3) Goto Tools-->Rules and wizards-->Create a blank rule when the message arrives--NEXT-->Click NEXT so that rule should be applicable for all incoming mail-->Select " Reply using a Specific Template"-->Select the template ....Thats it

Now you can send and check a test mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36979269
how can i do on the  exchange server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 37011466
we have exchange server 2007. I did new a new account for our customers info@domain.com. I want that who send a mail to info@domain.com ,that gets automaticaly confirmation mail like"Thank you for mail.etc" .is that possibl in exchange and how can i do that?
thanks
0