[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Officejet 4500 G510g prints fine from printer, but blanks from XP SP0

Posted on 2011-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
An Officejet 4500 G510g prints fine from printer panel, but prints blank pages from XP SP0, on a Dell Dimension 4550, connected to the printer with a USB cable. (There's no router so we cant use an ethernet cable.)

I tried to install SP1 and SP2 and spent so much time on it I gave up. I was hoping for a quick workaround for this printer issue.

The installer program for HP Officejet 4500 G510g requires SP1 for XP Pro, so I was unable to run the driver installer program. However I did install the drivers (using the folders created by the installer program) manually through Device Manager. So now in Device Manager I see this:

IEEE 1284.4 compatible printers
-- officejet 4500 G510g-m (Dot4PRINT)
-- officejet 4500 G510g-m (Dot4PRT)
IEEE 1284.4 devices
-- officejet 4500 G510g-m (DOT4)
imaging devices:
-- officejet 4500 G510g-m

And those devices all have working drivers.

And when I print reports from the printer's panel, it prints fine in color and black and white. However, any pages printed from the computer are spit out immediately as blank.

FYI I've restarted both computer and printer, and cleaned the printheads, and used the HP cleanup utility, and tried diff usb cables.

I noticed that my little usb flash drive is not recognized by the XP pro computer after a reboot until I reboot the computer.

I tried different USB ports, no help.

I tried stopping the print spooler service and restarting but it didn't help.

NOTE - I saw stuff on google about Data Execution Prevention, but in XP Pro SP0 the menu does not exist. i.e. I cannot do this:
"Go to the "Advanced" tab, and under the performance section , click the "Settings" button. Next, go to the "data execution prevention" tab and make sure the option for "windows programs and services only" button is selected."

Did I miss anything? Is it just that XP Pro SP1 required for the printers, as well as being required for the software installer?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 36966601
Update to SP3 and make sure that USB 2.0 is enabled in the Bios :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 36966602
Just to add to that, find out which ports are USB 2.0 on your PC.. On some machines 2.0 and 1.x are often enough different ports.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36966832
>>  I tried to install SP1 and SP2   <<   what happened?  what kinda problems?
it looks like the OS got corrupted ; try running sfc - or even a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP

then try to update again to sp2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 36982261
FYI I went through a few hours of trying to install SP1 and also SP2, and uploaded the failed update logs to various sites, and went through several of support webpages trying various fixes.  See attached log file for some of them. I did more than this but cannot find the later log files.

Repairing the os or reinstalling from scratch might be the best use of time.
log.txt
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36984206
i agree; sounds reasonable then
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 37079721
can I assume the most likely to repair the issue are, in this order:
(1) wipe HD and reinstall OS using dell provided OS reinstall CD
(2) repair install with dell CD
(3) sfc /scannow

?
(trying #2 right now)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37081395
no; if you wipe the HD - no repair install is needed, nor sfc scannow (why would you?)
they are only useful on a corrupted OS - a new install is never corrupted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 37096087
NObus:
No when I said "in this order" I meant, in order of effective ness - likelihood to fix the problem - not order of sequence

All:
Did a repair install with the Dell OS CD and it worked. Pretty quick fix. Very happy.
thx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 37096094
PS - After the repair install, ie6 kept hanging when I went to \windows update, but I had a offine copy of XP SP2, so I used that, and then the printer worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 37096102
I believe the printer driver re-loaded then it worked. (so: repaired OS, installed ofline copy of SP2, reloaded drivers. Problem gone)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37098550
tx for feedback
0