[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2007

Posted on 2011-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We exchange server 2007. After a month ago virtulised our exchnage server ,i had a problem with calendars for users. I have a our old exchange server computer.I keep it for troublshooting.

My question is is that possibl to take a one of our user calendar db from old server and transfer virtualized new server that user calendar db?
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 400 total points
ID: 36966740
If you want to extract a single calendar from a single mailbox, there are third party tools that will extract a mailbox to a PST file, then you can import the PST file with outlook into their new mailbox.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 400 total points
ID: 36966773
If you moved mailboxes between servers then the calendars would have moved also, did you move mailbox or exmerge to pst and move that way?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 36966787
Is the old server live?
If so you can export from server

if not you have to use third party tool

Please check this site they will do once off export for $50.
http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=47&Itemid=70
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36966866
pst and move that way? --NO
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36966868
Is the old server live?---YES
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36966909
Is the old server live?
If so you can export from server --- HOW?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 36967026
if it is 2003 use exmerge
if it is 2007 install exchange management tool in a 32bit pc, give ful permission on that mailbox to a user and export
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kkareem
kkareem earned 400 total points
ID: 36967344
yes you can use exmerge some third party tools for this ,or if old server is alive that you can move mailbox .
0