?
Solved

ASP.NET Website publish

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've implemented simple ASP.NET application with small sql database. Its up and running in my machine. I would like to publish the same in internet. How could be achive this?

I've simple asp.net without database. Whether it could be published at free of cost?

0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 36967447
You need to upload all file structure as it is in the root of hosting directory.
e.g. create bin, css, images etc. in root. Create sql table and stored procedures on the server's sql server. Then use the domain url assigned by hosting provider to access the site.

Below site is on of the best free hosting which provides hosting, sql and url without having your own domain
http://www.freeaspwebhosting.org/what-youll-get.php
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 36967904
Hi


publishing you should use web deployment project. Download the web deployment project from the link below.

http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?FamilyID=0aa30ae8-c73b-4bdd-bb1b-fe697256c459&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36999611
Thanks.
0