?
Solved

Exchange calender with attached files

Posted on 2011-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a exchange accont with synch to my android phone. I have attached files in calender i different events. Are there any way to open this on the phone ?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Fornminne
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 36966816
If your phone supports that, then it will open. I have iPhone and iPad and the files open perfectly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36967175
Google deployed lots of application for android. So have a look in android apps hope you will easily get the application to open your files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36967262
Is your question relating to syncing these files with active sync because EAS imposes limits on file size unless you modify the policy, or are you wanting application information for android?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fornminne
ID: 36967348
I cant see the file in my calender. If i attached the files in a boking then i cant se it in my phone
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 36967436
Are you able to see that in your outlook? If yes, then you should does your phone supports the files, if not than try akicute555's post
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36967672
If you open Powershell and type Get-ActiveSyncMailBoxPolicy you can see the Active Sync Policy settings, the default value for attachment size is unlimited but if you imposed a max attachment size and if your attachment is larger than this value, it wont' download.

Of course there is alsways the other option that Androids application of Active sync does not support attachments embedded in Calanders.

Ok, I just checked, it seems attachment downloads are not permitted on Android.

See here

http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/108267-exchange-2010-services-script/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967920
Nope
I have Android 2.3
Attachment handling sucks.

I have a LCWord .DOC reader installed, but when you try to open the attachment, it will save it on the media card and then you have to navigate to that and then open the file.

It's easier it to read it on the workstation :(

Attached ICAL doesnt get displayed either.
0