[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC blew up...literally

Posted on 2011-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was working on my PC, Windows Home edition 64-bit, and it literally blew up.  Now the PC will not boot and the fan will not work.  Smoke really came out of my pc and now I need to know how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36966830
change the power supply
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36966916
I have a Vostro 220s pc and need to know what to look for when purchasing the power supply?

service tag:  B869GK1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36966937
Open the chassis and pull out the power supply and you will know what to buy
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12
ID: 36966967
You need a Dell Part Number: XW605,YX299 - Item ID:13860

Depending on where you want to buy it will cost you about 50-70 dollars.

The Vostros comes with a 1 year warranty - have you had it that long - assuming you bought it new?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36966981
I'm in Socal and have a Micro Center near by and will either purchase it there or go to Fry's.  I've had the pc for over 2 years.

0
 
LVL 12
ID: 36966998
OF course with the power supply frying, there is no guarantee that in doing so it hasn't blown something else on the motherboard, or caused other damage to other components, eg Graphics card.

So don't be too surprised if it still doesn't work after you have changed out the power supply.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36967028
And there's no guarantee that it's the power supply (though that would be my first guess).  I've had chipsets on the mainboard fry... inconvenient but cool - looked like someone put a cigarette out on the chip...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36967048
check for leaking, or bulging capacitors on the motherboard too -especially around the cpu
here an example :

**note that the caps are in the power supply also !
caps.jpg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pelvicthrust
ID: 36967226
Perosnally I'd scrap it. If its blewn with the original PSU in it, its not worth messing with without having a thorough electrical test (PAT). regards and good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ee_reach
ID: 36967324
One of my friends had a dell laptop that had a defective battery.  It caught the entire laptop on fire while he was commuting on the train to work.  Apparently it was quite dramatic.  

Anyway, the point is that once you see smoke and fire, you never know what damage has happened, electrically or otherwise.  

In his case, they couldn't be sure other parts would/wouldn't start failing as a result of what the equipment had been through. (E.g., not only electrical issues, but also what about equipment failure as a result of exposure to smoke/heat/etc.)  And his time and effort vs the risk of even more downtime or loss of data was more important than the cost of replacing the equipment.  

Hope this helps

ee_reach
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36967590
i have seen smoke coming from several -  and was always able to repair it - one way or another
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36969362
Thanks for all your help!

I'll report back once I replace the MB.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36969626
did you see bad caps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36971061
I did not see any bad caps.  I went to Frys and they provided me with the wrong power supply.  Can I be able to get this supply outside of Dell.com?  

Also, when I went back to the pc and attempted to turn it on, an AMBER light comes on, but the pc does not start.  I did not witness any burning on the motherboard as well.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972291
The power supply can be purchased at Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-TFX0250D5W-Bestec-Inspiron-Compatible/dp/B004AB3GJM  If you didn't see any visible damage on the motherboard, the power supply is probably what it blew up.  It will probably still smell of electrical burning.
0