[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware Independent Image of Win7

Posted on 2011-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
I have a desktop that I setup all the software and settings the way I like it. I'd like to use this exact image for my laptop, so I don't have to set it all up over again. I also have an iMac and Macbook Pro. It was easy to transfer the software image between Macs, this is understandable as the hardware is more similar, but is there a good solution for Windows 7? What kind of 3rd party imaging software is available. I'm familiar with Acronis, Ghost and Comodo.

Does anyone have any ideas, recommendations and opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:risingedge
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36966935
use acronis backup and recovery imaging solution
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36967017
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36967019
First of all, if your system is using an OEM version of Windows, which most systems are that come with the OS pre-installed, you won't be able to use imaging to replicate your installation to other PC's.

If it isn't an OEM installation, and if you have the licenses available for your other PC's, then you can use paragon's tool's, they include adaptive restore (it is also available as a separate, free utility). Paragon is better and cheaper than the other commercial products. As they have a free Adaptive restore tool, you can also use free, OpenSource cloning or imaging tools, like PartedMagic which includes CloneZilla, or even Paragon's free backup utility:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/index.html
http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36967580
0
 

Author Comment

by:risingedge
ID: 36971855
Paragon seems like a reasonably priced option. However, what's the difference between these 2?
a) Paragon Backup & Recovery 2011 (Advanced) Free Edition
b) Backup & Recovery 11 Home

If I go the Paragon route which tool do I need? I'm a bit lost on if I need more than one sw or just one.

If I go the PartedMagic route, do I need Paragon?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36971887
The free edition has less features than the home version which isn't free. Also, the free version you are only allowed to use for personal use.

If you go the PartedMagic route you would need the Free Adaptive Restore utility of Paragon (a separate tool) if you restore the images to different hardware (this may not always be needed, but it normally makes things easier). The tool strips all drivers from the installation, so they get installed cleanly again. On older Windows like XP it also replaces the hal with the version that is needed for the new hardware. But on Windows 7 the hal is the same, so there that isn't an issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36972543
here it is :  http://www.paragon-software.com/business/adaptiverestore/

btw - did you read noxcho's article yet?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36972649
Well there are two solutions for that

One is Paragon which is free
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/features.html

The other one is Acronis True Image. Its comes with a feature of "universal restore" which helps you to deploy the image of one machine on any other machine of different make and hardware
You can have a startup recovery console as well to create backup of windows during boot by pressing F11
Further you can reserve a space on your harddisk and permanently store image of your computer in that partition. Whenever anything goes wrong or you want to revert back you can run the restore process.

Anyway in imaging of windows 7 you will have to enter the activation key again, to activate windows. Further if there are any wireless settings , they are required to be configured again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36973654
go to device manager right click IDE upgrade device driver choose standard ide driver
now make an image
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:risingedge
ID: 36997895
I ended up purchasing the Paragon Home Backup and Recovery 11.
Thanks for everyone's comment.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36998166
i hope it serves you well !
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
This article shows how to use a free utility called 'Parkdale' to easily test the performance and benchmark any Hard Drive(s) installed in your computer. We also look at RAM Disks and their speed comparisons.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
Suggested Courses

830 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question