?
Solved

Do I need to set a static IP for my Sql Server if my router already is assigned one?

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am trying to setup SQL Server for the first time and I'm not sure if I'm doing it correctly.
Our ISP has assigned us a static IP and I have assigned it to the router. I then have the SQL Server connected to the router having a dynamic IP.

I would like for people to be able to access the SQL Server from home but I'm not sure if the Server is suppose to have a static IP as well or dynamic? Do I need to request another static IP from my ISP?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aegil earned 1600 total points
ID: 36966999
I assume that your SQL server is on a local IP. I would personally set it on a static ip on your local network and then have the SQL ports forwarded from your router to your sql server so that you can connect to the sql server from home.


So set SQL server to static 192.168.x.x or whatever your range is

set your router to forward 74.x.x.x:1433 --> 192.168.x.x :1433

and then you should be able to connect remotely to your sql server as long as its listening on that ip. you can test it internally by connecting to the 192.168.x address. Then test from outside. But due to the firewall you would need to test from externally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 36967153
Thanks for your reply.

If I assign the SQL Server a local static IP do I need to turn off DHCP on my router?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aegil
ID: 36967198
No, you dont need to turn the dhcp  off. Just set the ip address higher in the range. e.g if your range is 192.168.1.1-254 just set it to 192.168.1.250 or something high, usually the routers assign ips in order so that will make sure its not assigned out by dhcp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 36967214
I see...I'm starting to understand now.
One last question.

If I dont assign the SQL Server a static IP but have the DHCP Server (Router)assign it a dynamic one will I still be able to access it from home? (I'm going to use static but I'm just curious)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aegil
ID: 36967232
Yep, you could use a dynamic ip. its just its better if you use the static so you dont get home and someone has rebooted the router and the server  has got a different ip or had an ip conflict or something.  Its just better practice I think. However you could do it both ways.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 36967237
servers normally all should have a static ip, as firewall rules work basically based on IP addresses and not on host names.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techin4
ID: 36967263
Thanks much for your guys help. I now have a better understanding of how things should work.
0