?
Solved

sharing FreeBusy information between two Exchange Servers

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is this project feasible?

My organization has an Exchange 2007 server running one department, an Exchange 2010 running another department. They're on the same physical network in the same building, but different domains. I'm not sure what the relationship is between the two domains, but IT can change the configuration if necessary. If this can be done.

Each server has a few dozen rooms & other resources. We're wondering if the Scheduling Assistant can be made to show availability of people and resources from both systems? Also, could Outlook VBA code access the FreeBusy information of mailboxes from both systems?

Any comments from experienced hands with issues much appreciated. I don't need to know all the specifics about how to do this, I'm more interested in word from someone who has actually done something similar to this so I can decide to plow ahead. Will there be light at the end of this tunnel? (Now I'm starting to sound like an episode of Sex and the City, I think.)
0
Comment
Question by:GordonPrince
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 600 total points
ID: 36967172
you can put a trust in between the two domains - assuming that is what they are running in.
If you had 2010 CAS in both then you can use the calendar availability service
if you want to put more data between the two then its the forefront identity service

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/06/28/cross-org-availability-using-federation-trust-and-organization-relationship.aspx

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 600 total points
ID: 36967174
if your using Outlook 2003 then Freebusy is kept in a system public folder, you could replicate this using iorgrepl tool but in order for it to work you need to sync gals between exchange organisations, microsoft want you to use FIM for this but the cost and complexity of this product puts most people off.

Have a look at this link, it might be easier to instal la 2010 CAS in the 2007 org and take advantage of Federation which witll do all the gal sync for you.

http://www.tools4exchange.com/2010/07/galsync-and-federation-using-exchange-2010---part-i.html
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 800 total points
ID: 36967886
You can deploy ADFS 2.0 to share Free/Busy across Exchange Org's.
That's the purpose of that tool.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2735.aspx#cloud

There's a step by step video for Secure Collaboration with Partner using ADFS
0