?
Solved

volume of data on desktop or local drive

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can tyhe amount of data a user has stored on their desktop or local drive have a performance impact - and an impact on how long it takes to boot the machine before they can login to the domain? If so - technically how?

Also - does depending where you save the data locally add to to the impact - i.e. its less if saved here - more if saved in location b?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36967373
Hi pma111,

the amount of data stored on the harddisk shouldn't affect performance a lot (it may be that programs which are started at boot/logon-time need to parse data by iterating through files in some folders - in this case the files exist there the longer the program takes to finish its processing).

The amount of icons on the desktop affect the time before the desktop can be used after the login because all icons need to be loaded.

It shouldn't make a difference where the data is saved on the harddisk. Physically it makes a difference where data is saved (depending on the distance to the center of the disks) but this is completely unrelated to the folder hierarchy of the file system.

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36967494
> Can the amount of data a user has stored on their desktop or local drive have a performance impact ?
Using up to 80% capacity of the drive > almost no effect.

80 - 90% >> possibly some slowing down as the dynamic page file competes for space and fragmentation becomes an issue.
                     Programs that need to create temporary files during installation or daily use will begin to suffer.

90 - 95% >> much more of the above ... try to avoid

96% - 99% >> Problems .... Don't allow you disk to get this full
===================================================================
Strategies
> Delete temporary files regularly
> Change your page file to a fixed size rather than dynamic (usually 1.5 times the fitted ram)
> Consider moving the page file itself and the data to a second drive - You will see a speed improvement and C: will need much less defragmentation

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 36967667
Addition: If you want to speed up the logon process at first you should take a look at the programs/services which are executed at boot- and logon-time, maybe there are some which you don't really need. A good tool to find all programs which are automatically started can be found at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902
0