?
Solved

Unmountable_boot_volume Error

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a notebook that is BSOD when booting into windows saying Unmountable_boot_volume has anyone ever discovered a fix?

Is it something that a checkdisk might fix or is it going to be a failing h/d or reinstall windows?
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Young
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36967522
You assume correct. First you can try fix this with "chkdsk /r" and if this fix the problem, look in event log on this machine. I'm pretty sure that you'll see disk related errors.
My suggestion is that you backup data from HDD as long you still can and replace it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugunakar
ID: 36967559
may be your MBR is missing.
So put the windows CD and boot into rescue mode.
Then run below command assuming you have one disk.
fixmbr \Device\HardDisk0

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Young
ID: 36967654
only slight problem with the whole windows cd is as it's a notebook and horrible lol it has no cd drive!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36967714
Took HD out and connect it to another computer and there perform suggested tasks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Young
ID: 36967728
Cool i'll give that a go and let you know thanks guys
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36972575
i suggest to run a disk diag first on the drive IT CAN BE A BAD DISK DRIVE - you don't know what chkdsk will mess up on a bad drive...
so- BEFORE running chkdsk - make a backup - then run disk diag, then chkdsk to be sure
here all diags - pick the one for your disk brand : http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      

this may come in handy : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973010
In my practice it was always corrupted NTFS.sys driver which is responsible for the system volume. Yes, you need to run CHKDSK /f/r on this volume and in your case the only way to do it - disconnect the drive and connect it to another system,.
Or boot the laptop from USB stick where you have Windows 7 and perform chkdsk there.
0