?
Solved

user deleted folder from additional mailbox and unable to retrieve from "Deleted Items" folder

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi one of our user accidently delete whole folder from additional mailbox that she was given rights to. I cant see it in "Deleted items" folder. Our GRT option on symantec backup exec 12.5 is also not showing that mailbox so cant retrieve from there.

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:MANGO247
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36967479
Have any retention policy?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 332 total points
ID: 36967486
There are 2 possibilities maybe:

1. Try and restore a folder thas have been hard deleted.

2. The deleted folder has gone into another location.

There is microsoft advice for both (if this is your issue)

For senario1: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153
For senario 2: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/202517

Am puzzled though as to why your backup does not show the folder. Are you looking for the folder in the Original users mailbox or the user that deleted when they connected to this mailbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugunakar earned 334 total points
ID: 36967497
I hope that checked "deleted items" of both mailboxes.
Here is the procedure to retrieve emails when deleted from "deleted items".
open registry go to
hkey_local_machine\software\Microsoft\Exchange\Options
create a new D-WORD value and keep its name as "DumpsterAlwaysOn"
set its value to 1.
reboot your machine and launch outlook.
If you go to   tools in outlook, you will see an option to "recover deleted items"
Click on it, and you have to wait for may 5-10 minutes so that it will get all old deleted items.
In case you see this, then you can select the emails you want to recover and say recover.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 334 total points
ID: 36967754
Use Exmerge to do a Dumpster Recovery
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/403

Install Exmerge in \exchange\bin
Disable antivirus software temporarily while running exmerge, otherwise nothing will get exported.

Key thing is to select the dumpster switch, and select the particular user.

hth
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 37052817
no solution but information was shared
0