?
Solved

External USB disk not picked up on Virtual machine?

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys

we're running Vmware Esxi 4.1 and I've connected an external USB hard disk to the actual physical server. When I log onto our server 2008 VM, I can't for the life of me get that hard disk to appear? Do I have to power the machine down first and then do it?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36967628
Your host has to support passthrough (motherboard is IOMMU capable) for it to work, or use VMDirectPath. If you're not able to do either, you'll need to buy an IP-based solution like AnywhereUSB by Digi.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 36967661
It will not directly show in your virtual machine you need to do some some setting first.

Please go through below Vitualization article by Scoot, hopefully this will help you to accomplish your task.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/general-virtualization-articles/using-usb-devices-vmware-vsphere-41.html
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967744
These are the steps you need to do to add a USB device to a virtual machine hosted by ESXi 4.1

First you need to add a USB Controller in the Virtual Machine. Select the virtual machine (whilst powered off) and select add new Device, add USB Controller.

Once you have added a USB Controller, you can add a USB Device. Again add a USB device in the Virtual Machine, and Plug in your USB device to the Servers Controller.

You should then be able to select the device.


 Adding a External Hard drive to a VM
0