[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Couple of processor related questions

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
1.2 GHz 2007 Opteron or 2007 Xeon processor   is equivalent to what in the above list

And what does the /2t  /4t value refer to...

4 X 1.2ghx =?What processor below?
8 X 1.2 ghz =? What processor

      
Intel® Celeron® G530 2.40 GHz, 2M Cache, Dual Core (65W) [Included in Price]
      
            
Intel® Pentium® G620 2.60 GHz, 3M Cache, Dual Core/2T [add $59.00]
      
            
Intel® Pentium® G850 2.90 GHz, 3M Cache, Dual Core/2T [add $79.00]
      
            
Intel® Core® I3-2100 3.10GHz, 3M cache, Dual Core/4T (65W) [add $129.00]
      
            
Intel® Xeon® E3-1220 3.10 GHz, 8M Cache, Turbo, Quad Core/4T (80W) [add $299.00]
      
            
Intel® Xeon® E3-1230 3.20 GHz, 8M Cache, Turbo, Quad Core/8T (80W) [add $359.00]
      
            
Intel® Xeon® E3-1240 3.30 GHz, 8M Cache, Turbo, Quad Core/8T (80W) [add $399.00]
      
            
Intel® Xeon® E3-1270 3.40 GHz, 8M Cache, Turbo, Quad Core/8T (80W) [add $529.00
0
Comment
Question by:infopeer
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 800 total points
ID: 36968139
The "T" stands for threads for instance 2c/4t  It relates to multi-threading. It means 2 cores, 4 threads. Each core can work on two tasks at the same time.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 200 total points
ID: 36969475
4 X 1.2ghz = closest equivalent Intel® Pentium® G620 2.60 GHz, 3M Cache, Dual Core/2T
8 X 1.2ghz = closest equivalent Intel® Core® I3-2100 3.10GHz, 3M cache, Dual Core/4T
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 36969793
As noted above, "C" and "T" refer to cores and threads -- which will be different for hyperthreaded CPUs.

For example, 2C/4T means a dual core CPU that has two central processing units (cores), but supports hyperthreading, so it "looks" like 4 processors to the OS.    Note that it's not technically true that for hyperthreaded cores "... each core can work on two tasks at the same time .." => hyperthreading doesn't add another processing unit;  it adds another complete set of processor registers so context switching is MUCH faster than traditional multi-tasking allows.    It does indeed "look" like another core to the OS ... but only one of the 2 threads in each core is active at any given instant of time.

None of the processors listed are 8-core, so there's no direct 8 x 1.2GHz equivalent.   Any of the quad-core CPUs with a clock speed of at least double that (2.4GHz) would have roughly the same processing power -- and if hyperthreaded would "look" like 8 cores to the OS.    You can look up the exact specs for any of these CPUs on Intel's processor specification site:  http://ark.intel.com/

... or you can compare the CPU "horsepower" by looking up the CPUMark on PassMark's excellent site:  http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infopeer
ID: 36977788
thnks
0