?
Solved

Platform as a service

Posted on 2011-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

If I want to know PaaS without cloud then what is PaaS.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36971894
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36972246
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jan-janssen
ID: 36973565
Starting with a quote from wikipedia "Platform as a service (PaaS) is the delivery of a computing platform and solution stack as a service.

A good explanation how googles appengine https://appengine.google.com/ is different to the service amazon offers can be found at
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hinchcliffe/comparing-amazons-and-googles-platform-as-a-service-paas-offerings/166

I guess that exactly is the differentiation between the cloud and Paas you have been looking for  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36977810
Hi


Consider a scenario in which some company is providing a tool that will be used to edit the image. So the user will install the tool on the machine and using it. For using that tool the user has to buy the tool from the company. Instead of that if the company provides an online tool so that user can use the tool by opening the web browser and instead of selling license the user pays to the company on the usage basis then we can say that company is providing platform as a service to the user.

Is this the correct explaination

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36978470
Hi

Any updates
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36983528
this would require a lot of processing at the 'server' end and dealing with latency in the connection to the user computer.
What you can do is make a program that the UI is on the users computer but a component is located on the 'server' as not everything can be done in the browser. Now the service on the 'server' will check with the licensing service to either allow or deny the 'user component' access
You can also have 2 versions of the program.. one that loads the cpu intensive components on the client and the UI or just the UI on the clients machine.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36984275
i.e. The AJAX model, not exactly two versions of the software, more to parts (front end & back end).
And platform still needs a definition.
Platform as in execution platform (Linux, Windows etc.) or Platform as a product platform (google doc... or Windows 365) or Platform as an application platform (Gmail, Hotmail.)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36987872
PaaS with cloud vs without cloud

Without Cloud: Intstall Eclipse, develop app, deploy app

With Cloud: Dont install Eclipse, go to longjump.com, sign up for their IDE service, develop app, deploy app

Steve
0