?
Solved

How do I modify the webbrowser control in Access to open all links in the control rather than launching a new IE window?

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-19
I currently have an Access database with a WebBrowser ActiveX control on my primary form. When surfing in the control, most links will launch a new IE window when clicked. I would like to navigate to a clicked link inside the webbrowser control. Can anyone advise how to modify a setting or hack some code to better control this behavior?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mpduffey
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VipulKadia
ID: 36967774
webbrowser.open(url[, new=0[, autoraise=True]])
Put new=0 to open link in same browser window.

For more information see this link : http://docs.python.org/library/webbrowser.html
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967776
Mike,

  If I'm not mistaken, the web browser control is an instance of IE, so the IE settings are what control it.

 As a quick test, try changing the behavior in IE option under Tabs.   If that works, then we'll figure out a way to get that change via code.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36969942
<No Points wanted>

<When surfing in the control>
Just note that the web browser control was never meant for you to "Surf" inside of it.
I was designed as just a quick, simple way to view web content

As you have probably seen, ...it has many other drawbacks that make "Browsing" not very convenient.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpduffey
ID: 36973163
All -

Thank you for the responses.

VipulKadia - I am using Access, and so I am not sure that Python code will work. Can you confirm?

Jim - you are correct, only there is no option to restrict the specific behavior I am looking for in the standard settings on IE 9.

JeffCoachman - I am certain that you are right, but regardless of the original intent, I have a need for surfing inside my database form and so I am pursuing a solution nonetheless.

Thanks,
Mike
0