?
Solved

Replicating one Windows 7 installation on additional machines?

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

The following situation:

I've got 10 laptops currently running XP on which I will install Windows 7 (wiping the disk first).
I've installed Windows 7 on one of those laptops, updated it, installed the programs we need, etc. It runs perfectly.

Now how could I transfer this configuration/installation on the other laptops without having to reinstall all of them (we're covered with licences)? They obviously also need different names but I could do that manually if need be and re-register them in our AD.

So what I want to do is to kind of clone the image of this laptop to the other 9. What's the best/easiest way to do this?

I've looked in WAIK and MDT but that seems like overkill and not actually doing what I want to do?

Thanks a lot!

Jerome

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 36967876
Jerome,

There are a few ways you could this. The process I follow can be read here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3095-Windows-7-Sysprep.html

I been using this process for the last 3 years without problems.

Hope this puts you on the right track.

IV
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36967898
if you want clone hdd use one of these programs

http://dottech.org/featured/6194/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XLITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967938
I've always used Clonezilla for this type of thing.  It's free and easy to use.  As long as the destination HDD's are the same size or larger than the source there's no problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 36968411
Use an imaging software, such as Acronis 2010, make an image of the system you want to duplicate and put it on the others with acronis 2010 by booting into.
0