[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How display number on form with commas

Posted on 2011-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a number field on a form that populates on an after update event of a combo box.  But the number is not showing up with commas.  For example it just displays as "50000" and I want to appear as "50,000".  I have the fomat of the field as standard, 0 decimals.  The query in the combo box has the field as standard, 0 decimals also.

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36968020
Steve

How is the field being populated?

Have you tried just setting it's format to 0,000.00 or something similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 36968040
Populates on an after update event of a combo box
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36968070
in the design view of the format, set the format of the textbox to Standard
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36968077
duh!!

in the design view of the FORM, set the format of the textbox to Standard
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36968094
and use this in the afterupdate event of the combo

private sub combo0_afterupdate()

me.text0=cdbl(format(me.combo0,"#,###.00"))

end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 36968121
Almost... I changed a little to...
Me.txtQtyOrd = CDbl(Format(Me.cboPartN.Column(5), "#,###.00"))
0