?
Solved

New Partition

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
My laptop has only one main Drive "C", with size of 450 GB. i want to make a new drive "D"
and want to allocate half space to my new Drive.
how i can do it .?
i am running Window 7 enterprise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 375 total points
ID: 36967959
you can do this straight from the Disk Manager.
See this article for screenshots and instructions.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/resize-a-partition-for-free-in-windows-vista/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 750 total points
ID: 36968034
Yes good guide. Should be straigh forward.

Also see guide: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2674-partition-volume-create-new.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 36972608
note that for reserving haf the disk space, you need in this case more than 250 GB free (since you need minimum 15% free space on the C: drive (and netter 300 GB free)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36972610
>>  and netter 300 GB free  <<  should read Better
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37014423
great
0