Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help getting LINQ to SQL

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need help to get this installed so I can reference data vs a dataset I think. Need clear instructions please.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_Jones
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36968071
make sure you have at least .net 3.5 installed, and your project has to target at least the .net 3.5 client profile.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36968072
Please take a look at this tutorial:

http://www.thereforesystems.com/linq-to-sql-tutorial/

jppinto
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 36968113
You need reference to the System.Data.Linq namespace

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2007/05/19/using-linq-to-sql-part-1.aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack_Jones
ID: 36968250
Thanks guys, worked perfect!
0