[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2010 on XP when Outlook 2000 stopped working

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Win XP Prof. (with SP-3 and all important updates applied) that has Outlook 2000.  The whole office 2000 suite (Outlook 2000, Word 2000, Excel 2000) stopped working yesterday.  When the user tries to open Outlook 2000 it opens to inbox then freezes and reports in Windows program has stopped responding etc.. Same issue trying to open Word, Excel.

I think the auto updates done 10/13 may have casued this issue (had a .NET update, etc.).  

The user wants to move to Office 2010 with Outlook 2010 now instead of trying to get the very old Office 2000 working.

My question is:
Since the Outlook 2000 is not working, what is the best way to upgrade to Outlook 2010.  I have the new Office 2010 Home and Bus. disks (with Outlook 2010)

The user uses Rackspace for Exhcange mailbox in Outlook but I am not familar with their Outlook setup etc...  

I want to make sure the previous setup  (mail folders, archive email, etc.) in Outlook 2000 is carried forward to Outlook 2010.  I know Rackspace is an IMAP server with local .ost files etc..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnoChat earned 668 total points
ID: 36968269
If Old version Office already Installed on the system, then there will be no problem upgrading it to Office 2010. It's very easy setup process, and existing configuration will be same after new instalation.

If you are installing on a fresh system, then configuration of new mail will be quite same as outlook 2000.

I don't think there will be any problem.

Outlook 2010 also use OST like Outlook 2000.

Thanks
Saugata Datta
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 36968286
The best approach forward is to make certain you have backup copies of all documents, and most importantly all PST and Archive files.

You need to uninstall Office 2000 before trying to install Office 2010. The leap is too great to try any kind of in-place upgrade. So uninstall, restart, install Office 2010, make the new email accounts, and then import the email from the saved locations. Once done, copy the archives in the mail location.

Outlook 2010 files to into My Documents by default (although you can change this) and Outlook 2010 makes a new PST file for each new account (and you can change this as well). Just be aware of the defaults.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 664 total points
ID: 36970017
Ah ha, I have just been through something similar.  I'm running XP Pro SP3 and a recent .NET Framework update made my Outlook (and all of MS Office) quit working.  I am running Office 2007, but that doesn't seem to matter, a lot of people are going through this right now.

You are right to be cautious.  It has taken me the better part of a week to get my laptop running again.

Here are my suggestions:
1.  Contact Rackspace and get them to hand-hold you through whatever needs to be done with respect to their setup to ensure you have backup copies of all data, connectivity instructions, etc.  They advertise "fanatical support" and every account is assigned a tech support team.  Be sure to take advantage of it.  The last thing you will want when you get done with everything else is to fine out you don't have everything you need on the other end.

2.  Juse before you start this entire project, be sure to take a backup copy of all data on the laptop - not just Outlook.  Even better, make a ghost of the system.

3.  Just before you do anything else, be sure to set a Restore Point (Start->All Programs->Accessories->System Tools->System Restore).  That way, if worse comes to worse, you should be able to revert back to your current configuration.  ("Should" being the operative word.  Having said that, restore points don't always work, so that is just a caveat, which is why I say to Ghost the system too.  Belt AND suspenders.)

4.  In between each of the major steps you take, stop and set another Restore Point, so you can revert if all else fails.  (Having said this, it is worth noting that I have had cases where a System Restore could not be done, so don't put all your eggs in one basket on this.  E.g., When you launch System Restore, Microsoft says that whatever you do is completely reversible, I can tell you for a fact that that is simply not true.  The more restore point options that you have, the better.)

5. Be aware that other people have had a problem with their systems after multiple versions of MS Office have been installed on the same system.  (Outlook being part of Office now-a-days.)  This is true even when they removed the previous version before installing a new version.  I know because I just read all the complaints online over the past week while I having been trying to fix mine.

6. Because of number 5, even though your user is happy to go with the upgrade and not bother to debug the current .NET situation, I really strongly recommend considering getting everything sorted out with .NET and Outlook 2000 before moving on to Outlook 2010.  The reason is because if you can get things to a stable state before doing the update, all that much the  better. Mixing problems with.NET Framework with problems with MS Office and/or Outlook is a recipe for disaster and will end up being a major time sink.

Well, I hope I haven't scared you off.  It's just that prevention is worth a pound of cure and I wish I had known all this when I ran into this problem last week.

Hope this helps!

ee_reach
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 37005977
Thanks to all for advice.  I  made full image backup of XP system using the free and very good Macrium Reflect.  Then I did install Office 2010 over the  Office 2000.  That worked ok but I still had some issues with the send/rcv update not working properly.  I uninstalled Office 2000 and ran Office 2010 repair and all worked fine.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37005988
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0