?
Solved

Setting permissions on Exchange 2003 mailboxes.

Posted on 2011-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I currently have to setup permissions for calendar,tasks and contacts on about 30 mailboxes everytime a new employee starts.  I go into every mailbox and set these. Is there a way to modify mutiple mailboxes at one time?
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36968227
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36968231
that is for Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36968235
Why not use groups?
Set the group up with the correct permission and add the user to the group as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36968238
i tried that and it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36968408
There is a way to do this using PFDAVADMIN (microsoft tool). That requires a bit of  time but it is definitely faster than going on every machine

Here is the link:
http://calendarservermigration.blogspot.com/2008/09/pfdavadmin-and-calendar-delegate.html

Read it carefully (dont just copy paste :) ), try it on a few accounts. I think you'll be done quickly

Gerald
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36970005
What about ADmodify?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970050
Searched a bit and also found SetPerm, a nice frontend that uses AdModify as VictorDR suggested
 spconf.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36970098
I found this company they offere a product.

http://www.symprex.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36970164
Wow, this is exactly what you are looking for. But is spending $600 worth it while you can make it yourself and spend a bit of time discovering and mastering some technical knowledge using free tools ?

It's not a bad point of view or criticism , I'm ok with this product it looks really good.

Gerald
0