[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Error - SELECT Permission Denied - Best Guess

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,
One of our applications is throwing this SQL related error:

Error Message: ADO Version 2.8 - COM Error: ErrorCode:-2147217911,WordErrorCode:3081, IDispatch error #3081, The SELECT permission was denied on the object 'health_check', database 'DB', schema 'dbo'., Microsoft SQL Native Client, (null)

The application connects to a remote SQL Server. On the SQL Server, I have found the table "dbo.heath_check" under "DB," but I'm not sure what to check or run after this. Any ideas?

I understand that I'm not providing much information regarding the software/processes involved. I'm just seeking ideas at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:ottobock
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 400 total points
ID: 36968311
Well the error clearly speaks for itself.  The SQL Server login you are using does not have permission to select from that table.  I suggest you have your DBA verify the proper permissions are in place.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rajvja
rajvja earned 400 total points
ID: 36968312
Hi

Check what user it connects to the DB?
Check whether that user has permissions or not?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 36968325
Hi,

Whatever account you are using to connect to the DB needs the SELECT permission on 'health_check' table.

So, right-click on your db, click on Properties, click on Permissions.

Scroll till you see SELECT box. Tick that box and it should fix your issue.
0