Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FM - Deploying the Web Features

Posted on 2011-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are going to be using the web features of FM for the first time.  I thought it was just  a check mark to enable, but it looks like you have to "deploy" it.  Any warnings or suggestions?  I have FM materials, but any others that are reliable?
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 36968639
Depends on what you are planning to do, use IWP - Instant Web Publishing or CWP - Custom Web Publishing. With IWP, FileMaker Server literally translates your FileMaker layouts to HTML and acts as the web server. With CWP, you use PHP built web pages to communicate with FM Server and display responses. IWP can get you up and running quickly and is fine if you have a light load on  the server. Because FM Server is doing rendering and serving in addition to it's normal functions, it can become quite processor intensive. CWP is usually faster and puts much less load on FM Server. It also means that someone familiar with PHP can build a database driven website using FM once they get familiar with the FileMaker specific syntax.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 36968745
Thanks, my partner is familiar with and already uses php with our current website.  Will pass this on.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36968842
FileMaker, Inc. has some resources on this topic. You can find them at:

http://www.filemaker.com/support/technologies/php.html

Be sure to check the links at the end.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ThomDroz
ThomDroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36971127
rvfowler2

You can have filemaker server create a PHP site for you then modify them to get the look you want.  I purchased a program, FMStudio for FileMaker and Dreamweaver, that is a plugin for dreamweaver which I like.  Here is a sample of a site I created where all the data is hosted on a Filemaker server.
http://njcurri.com/ to give you a feel of what it can look like.

Tom
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 36987352
Opened Filemaker Admin Console, clicked Edit Server Deployment > Enable Web Publishing > PHP

However, when I select the IIS server (or even if i choose to select later), I get this:

"An error was encountered communicating with the server, and the Web Server is not configured."
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36987495
I've seen this error but don't recall the resolution, though it might have been the version of IIS. I assume IIS is actually installed and running? I've frequently found a simple full hardware restart often fixes things with IIS and FMS. Finally, this could be considered an "installation issue" which Filemaker technical support generally will address at no charge.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 37000600
Well, you've given me options. Our IIS is on an old machine that we've recently migrated away from, and won't be using for much longer anyway. Eventually we'll have to install it on the new one. Prior to this thread, I didn't really understand how FM Web Publishing works. So, when our new server is all configured, I'll decide whether to use IWP or CWP. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 37000639
rvfowler2

CWP is the eay to go....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 37000640
CWP is the way to go
sorry
:)
0