Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware demo

Posted on 2011-10-14
23
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

From time to time, I see sales rep from different IT companies providing demo of their products either in security, backup wan optimisation etc., using just a notebook whereby VMware is installed on top of Windows 7 O/S client.

How is this possible? What type of hardware spec do you need to be able to install vmware vsphere inside a Windows 7 O/S client (e.g., x64 bit motherboard ? )
How would you configure the notebook
(e.g., installed Windows 7 O/S first, then use Virtual desktop to install VMware vSphere as the vmware host
Install vSphere client to connect to your vmware host
Then, logon to your vmware host via vsphere client, create the required the required   virtual guest machine?

Appreciate your feedback
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36968366
Depends. They may have installed VMware Workstation (or Player), which is a Type2 (OS-based) hypervisor. You create VMs within Workstation. You can install ESX/ESXi, or just a regular XP, 2K3, or other VM. To install ESXi 4.x, yes, you do need 64bit and Intel-VT or AMD-V virtual technology enabled to be able to install 64bit VMs (which ESX/i 4.x is). So, Workstation is a hypervisor application installed on Win7 (or other Windows-based OS). You can download the vSphere Client to manage the ESXi host (VM).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36968380
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 36968463
So, to answer your questions explicitly....

What type of hardware/specs do you need? Well, you just need to follow the sys req's for Workstation 7.x (see Guide here: http://www.sysprobs.com/vmware-vsphere-4-esxi-4-windows-7-vmware-workstation-7-pc, pg. 23).

Configure Notebook? Well, just have a supported Host OS for Workstation. Then, enable Intel-VT (or AMD-V) in the BIOS, and make sure you have 64bit CPUs. Once that is done, yes...install your OS (XP or Win7, etc.), then install VMware Workstation. You can then install ESXi in a VM (use URL posted above).

To manage your ESXi environment, you can connect to the ESXi host via a web browser (use the IP of your ESXi VM) and you can download the vSphere Client and install it on your Win7 notebook. You can then open the vSphere Client and log into ESXi VM with the Client by using the ESXi IP, then the root user and password. Yes, you can then create sub-virtual machines (nested). **NOTE: make sure you have enough RAM in your host (notebook) for your VMs (min. 8GB recommended).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36968472
Sorry...the old link 'stuck' in my clipboard...here is the Win 7.1 User Guide: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ws71_manual.pdf (pg. 23 for host sys req's)
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36968564
Can be done it many ways, we use iPADs with VMware View Client to access virtual systems at our Cloud Datacentre, via 3G.

or, VMware Workstation, if you have a powerful enough laptop, using Intel-VT/AMD-V.

We prefer these days to show the benefit of Cloud, using 3G Mobile communications.

In the future we will see, Hypervisors enabled on iPhones, iPads and Android phones.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36968579
hey coolsport00, first of all, glad to hear from you and glad that you're  still around here in EE :-)

So, I should have and do the following:
A notebook that has 64BIT CPU with 8GB minimum
Enable Intel-VT in the BIOS
Install Windows 7 O/S
Install Virtual Desktop
Inside Virtual Desktop, install ESXI vSphere 4 or ESXI vSphere 5
Install VMware vSphere client inside Windows 7 O/S either from the medie or from the vmware host
Connect to ESXI host using vSphere clilent
Create virtual guest through vSphere Client

Please let me know if I have missed on something?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36968600
just install VMware Workstation 8.0 or VMware Player 4.0.

ESXi can only be installed on bare metal or inside a hypervisor.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36968614
if you want to use ESXi 4.1 or ESX 5.1 you will need to install as a virtual machine in VMware Workstation 8.0 or VMware Player 4.0.

forgot Virtual Desktop.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36968622
Thanks :)

Don't install Virtual Desktop...install VMware Workstation :) And yes, inside WS, install ESXi VM.

You got the rest.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36968634
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36968641
Thanks hanccocka:

Right, there are few ways to do this ? !   You can even use VMware view to access your VMware host either through VPN or Cloud?  How's the performance like? I gues it might depend on the speed of your 3G network coverage (e.g., metro versus country)? Then you have the traditional way using strong notebook with supported functionality of VMware. That's excellent.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36968659
Our offices are based in the country (think of The Shire in Lord of The Rings!). 3G is faster than our wired connection to the office.

1.5MBps - 3G connection, and we can watch Live TV via VMware View PCoIP on the iPAD.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36968683
The problem we have in demonstrating VMware Products, there are so many, and it's easy to show many of them Enterprise Datacentre (VMware vSphere) and Desktop (VMware View) in a well setup environment with SAN, HA, DRS can be demonstrated template deployment etc etc

We would require a large notebooks, with fast SSDs, so we use very low power Netbooks or iPads just to run presentations, but sometimes we run Powerpoint Presentations across the Cloud, just because we can, it's a selling point!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36968699
"it's not easy".

But you can also run ESXi 5.0 from CDROM with a VM, we use this on a CDFS partition on a flash drive, for some customer demos!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36968894
Thanks for the post guys particular from the veeam blog....I thought running Hyper-V (I'm assuming this is the Microsoft virtual product), running inside VMware vSphere 5 host, is very impressive. It intrigues me...i'm thinking about doing the same. But, my problem is Dell PowerEdge 2950 whereby Hypervisor / VMKernel in stalled, is running several virtual machines...I'l think something else.

Now, going back to this topic...i'm glad you are able to capitalise on your Cloud and used it for clients' demo. The Cloud? Still researching on this technology and finding more about it cause it is the big BUZZ right now here in Sydney, Australia in particular. Everyone is taking about it but very few companies able to delivery the solution.


0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36968932
Cloud is just a buzz world, we have been using remote communications via GSM for years, we used two bonded 14.4k links to give us 28.8k access via HSCSD, which would allow us to perform demonstrations via Thin Client computing in 1999.

Its even easier now that we have cheaper and faster technology, 3G, 3 and 7Mbps connections, and now even faster 4G technology comes online, we have all really been using Cloud, we just used another name!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36968991
It has been quite educational.....thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36969005
Ahh...so the Cloud has been there for many years. They just rebranded it and named it "the Cloud"  to make it or have mass appeal?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36969063
That's My Opinion!

We've been using Cloud diagrams in Visio to represent the Internet for decades!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36969078
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36969201
Thanks hanccocka. I know that I'm going out of the topic here, is Nested 64 O/S works like:

Install Hypervisor or Baremetal: VMware vSphere 5
Create Virtual machine (e.g., VMware Workstation 8)
Inside VMware Workstation 8, install MS Hyper-V

Or, should I post this question as new topic?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36969230
its a little off.......
0