?
Solved

Invalid ViewState Error

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm running IIS 7.0, and .NET 3.5.  My pages will randomly receive the error below.  I have a ScriptManager running on a MasterPage, and and ScriptManagerProxy running on all the pages that use it.  The error will be received several times in a row throughout the day, then I may not see it for days.  The last couple of times it happened after making an update to the site, but that's not always the case.  The error happens on different browsers as well. Is there an easy way to trace it to where the error actually happened?
System.Web.HttpException: Invalid viewstate. at System.Web.UI.Page.DecryptStringWithIV(String s, IVType ivType) at System.Web.UI.Page.DecryptString(String s) at System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler.DecryptParameter(NameValueCollection queryString) at System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler.ProcessRequestInternal(HttpResponse response, NameValueCollection queryString, VirtualFileReader fileReader) at System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context) at System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler.System.Web.IHttpHandler.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context) at System.Web.HttpApplication.CallHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute() at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dxproz232
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36968541
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36968997
add enableviewstatmac="false" to pages element in the web config
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxproz232
ID: 36970077
Looking at that document EaswaranP... Eval we need the viewstate as we use it in the code...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970140
didn't wrote EnableViewState = false

EnableViewStateMac - Gets or sets a value indicating whether ASP.NET should run a message authentication check (MAC) on the page's view state when the page is posted back from the client.

Source: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.page.enableviewstatemac.aspx
0