[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sccm 2007 query using query wizard

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to figure out how to make a query in SCCM 2007 query wizard to find a hotfix on the machine. I want to use the query wizard and not a straight query language because I want to know what resources it uses.
The hotfix is not listed in Add/Remove programs. I can confirm it's presence using Get-Hotfix in Powershell.
0
Comment
Question by:Gjdalton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 498 total points
ID: 36970721
About which hotfix you are talking about? Can you confirm it's presence with some registry key? Or some directory in Windows folder?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36975859
sql query like this:
select * from v_Add_Remove_Programs where ProdID0 like '%KBXYZ%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gjdalton
ID: 36996519
X_layer: Yes i can confirm the hotfix is there by looking in the registry and by running powershell check. Unfortunately I have been told our SMS server cannot do registry queries and it will not be added.

merowinger: As I said, the hotfix is not listed in Add/Remove programs.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 501 total points
ID: 36998054
Is it listed here:
wmic qfe list full /format:htable >C:\WindowsPatches.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 501 total points
ID: 37070496
The best method in my opinion if you wish to find a resource class, is to right click a machine that has the patch installed on it, within SCCM Administrative Console.  Select Start - Resource Explorer

If you look at it like:
Hardware = System Resource Object Type
Sub Branches = Class Types
Column Names = Attributes

So once you find what you're looking for you can then use the Query Wizard based on that information.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37071375
What about directory in Windows folder? Is there directory (Hidden) maybe? Like KBxyz?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gjdalton
ID: 37206792
none of these completely solved the problem
0