?
Solved

Access delete query

Posted on 2011-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an Access database table with 17519 records in it.  I have verified this by opening the table and running a select query with count(*).  When a run a delete query (delete * from tableA) to clear the table, a warning pops up saying that I am about to delete 22746 records.

Why the difference in record count?
0
Comment
Question by:dpawlaczyk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1500 total points
ID: 36968495
Do you have a relationship set up from tableA to another table?
Have you set Cascade Delete for that relationship?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawlaczyk
ID: 36968623
I checked to see if tableA if had any relationships to another table and it does not.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36968633
Then I have no idea why you are getting that result.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36968706
can you upload your db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawlaczyk
ID: 36968826
I ran compact and repair database tool and I now do not see the issue anymore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpawlaczyk
ID: 36969050
I would like to award 250 points for this solution.  The solution wasn't the exact, but it ended up pointing me in the right directions.  

Thanks again!
0